niedziela, 16 marca 2008
dark spring

park_cebulice

spring came to Odense...

wiosna w Odense...

00:14, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (2) »
czwartek, 13 marca 2008
Wild Swans

the goose

Today a monument portraying one of H. C. Andersen's fairytale (yes again! get used to it!). This one is titled "The Wild Swans". Had somebody the wish to read the fairytale it is here (*or a shortened version at the botom). It is maybe one of the very few fairytales of Andersen's that actually ended happy! In this moment captioned in the monument, eleven brothers (princes turned into swans) carry their sister over the seas. But when I see this monument, I always think it is a monument of some war heroes or victims of an uprising... I guess it's maybe cause I'm just so used to it, as in Poland those kinds of monuments are round every corner...

Dzis pomnik łabedzi. a dokladnie jest to scenka z basni, nie-zgadniecie-kogo, czyli nikogo innego jak samego Andersena! coz za niespodzianka, prawda? Jest to basn "Dzikie Łabędzie". Wersja pełna (angielska) jest tutaj, a moje streszczenie ponizej. Basn niezbyt popularna i chyba jedna z nielicznych ktore maja szczesliwe zakonczenie. W pomniku uwieczniona jest scena w ktorej mlodzi ksiazeta zamienieni w łabedzie niosa nad morzem swoja siostre.
Kiedy pierwszy raz zobaczylam ten pomnik pomyslalam ze jest to pewnie pomnik ofiar wojennych, lub bohaterow narodowych czy czegos w tym stylu. Pewnie to tak z przywyczajenia, w koncu u nas pomnikow wojen i innych marcow czerwcow itd jest na peczki, a pomnikow postaci z basni niewiele...

 

*To make the story short, a king married a very bad woman, who truned his eleven sons into swans and made them fly away never to come back. She sent little princess into a cottage to a peasant and his family. One day the little pronces found out the swans were her brothers and they took her with them. There she met a king and married him. She also found a way to help her brothers, but she could not speak until she finished. Because of that some people took her for a witch and decided to burn her. Fortunately the swans came and when she turned them back into man, everybody believed her. And everybody lived happily ever after.

02:55, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (5) »
wtorek, 11 marca 2008
Sct Knuds Kirke

Sct Knuds Kirke

Sct Knuds Kirde is the church that can be seen from many points of the city, and with the Danske Bank building (the only skyscraper in the city - 12 stories high ;) ) it is a landmark of the city, consecrated in 1499. It is named after danish king Knud Den Hellige (Canute The Saint) who was never really so saint. It is also the cathedral of Odense (Odense Domkirke).

 

Kościół św. Kanuta (osobiscie wole jednak dunska wersje tego imienia czyli Knud), nazwany za Kanutem Swietym (Knud Den Hellige). Kanut oczywiscie jak przystalo na krolow z okolic 1000r. byl srednio swiety. Sam kosciol jest jednym z najbardziej rozpoznawalnych punktow w miescie, kosciol jest moze byc juz widoczny pare-parenascie kilometrow od miast z powodu usytuowania na górce. Konsekrowany w 1499r. Swiety Knut zabity zostal w kosciele Sankt Albani ktory stal niedaleko kosciola ze zdjecia. Legenda mowi ze Sw. Knud zmarl kleczac przy oltarzu i modlac sie. To jednak malo prawdopodobne.

16:43, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (4) »
poniedziałek, 10 marca 2008
a guy

a guy

Taken in front of the train station featured in this post. I wanted to take a photo of the building of mediehus of Fyens Stiftstidende , which is biggest local newspaper I think, or at least everybody reads it... :) or at least everybody I know read it... In the picture you can also see a guy evidently waiting for someone...

 

Dzis mamy widok na redakcje Fyens Stiftstidende, czyli najwiekszej (jedynej?) lokalnej gazety, i zarazem chyba jedynej gazety ktora lokalni czytaja, a w kazdym ci lokalni ktorych znam czytaja). Gazeta wydawana codziennie, kosztuje 7,5zl. Przy okazji w kadrze znalazl sie koles oparty o latarnie najwyrazniej na kogos czekajacy.

12:09, ania_odense
Link Dodaj komentarz »
sobota, 08 marca 2008
Town hall in Odense

raadhus

Today local town hall . It is actually a quite nice piece of local architecture. Built in 1881, then torn apart, and rebuilt after war, the three visible facades, were not changed. I must admit that I like this building very much.
Picture made today (07.03.2008).

Dzis ratusz w Odense. zbudowany w 1881-1883 inspirowany architektura gotycko-wloska. Wieza zostala zburozna podczas wojny, a ratusz zostal odbudowany po wojnie dopiero w 1955 z powodu braku materialow. Wszystkie trzy fasady widoczne od reprezentacyjnych czesci ulic zostaly jednak zachowane.

01:27, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (2) »
czwartek, 06 marca 2008
PriceWaterhouseCoopers -The old train station

Old train station Odense

This is the old train station which I was talking about last time. Closed in 1996, opened in 1914 the building looks quite nice and is now housing PWC ( PriceWaterhouseCoopers ) in Odense. Still under the building there is an underground passage and a big underground bicycle parking (unfortunately not free...) with music playing all the time.

old train sation Odense

 

Dzis mamy stary dworzec kolejowy. Dzialal w latach 1914 - 1996. Pozostalosci po tym to niewatpliwie podziemne przejscie pod budynkiem ktory obecnie zajmuje lokalne PWC ( PriceWaterhouseCoopers ). Podziemia znajduje sie tez clakiem spory platny podziemny parking rowerowy (na abonament w sensie np miesieczny ). A na parkingu zawsze gra muzyka. Milo.

17:04, ania_odense , sun
Link Dodaj komentarz »
wtorek, 04 marca 2008
OBC - stueetage

obc odense

 

A view on the ground floor of OBC. The abbreviation stands for  Odense Banegård Center. 

Today Odense's train and bus station, city's transport center. Wherever you want to go with a city bus usually you will have to change at the station. Also it has very good connections to Copenhagen during the day even every 15 min usually 30 min, and the trip takes about 1h 30min. Every day a lot of people transfer here. It was built in 1996. This building also houses Odense city's library, which has quite vast and extensive book collection on two floors. It also houses the bigest cinema in Odense, which also suprisingly offers quite alternative movies, and every year houses Odense International Film Festival .

 

Powyżej mamy widok na środek dworca autobusowo-kolejowego. Jest to jak glosi napis nad schodami ruchomymi parter. Codziennie przewala sie tu tłum ludzi, bo zazwyczaj żeby gdzies dojechac autobusem miejskim trzeba sie przesiasc wlasnie tutaj. Poza tym dworzec kolejowy ma połączenia z Kopenhaga i Półwyspem Jutlandzkim zazwyczaj co 30 min, w nocy rzadziej. Jedna odnoga prowadzi także na północ Fionii 60 km do Svendborga. Na dworcu znajduje sie takze Calkiem spora biblioteka główna, jak i kino BioCity z 10 salami kinowymi, majace dosc alternatywny repertuar jak na taki kompleks (np co roku odbywa sie min tu International Film Festival polecam bardzo ciekawe filmy! w zeszlym roku byl cykl z filmami polskimi krótkometrazowymi Kieślowskiego i Karabasza, dunczycy obawiam sie nie mieli pojecia o co w nich chodzi...).  Dworzec zbudowany w 1996, stary dworzec zamieniony zostal na biura (zdjecia wkrótce), a przed nowym dwa lata temu postawili calkiem obrzydliwa rzeżbę rzekomo inspirowana Andersenem (tez wkrotce). 

19:28, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (3) »
poniedziałek, 03 marca 2008
Europe's father in law

christian den niende

Today something not connected to H. Ch. Andersen (finaly!! hurrrraay! ;) ). But it's still something Danish people are very proud of. It's their monarchy. Today the Christian IX. All I know about danish kings is that all of them (except present queen Margrethe II), were named Christian or Frederik (since about 1500). So if by any accident you had to guess what was the name of a danish king, you have a fifty-fiffty chance ;).
He was nicknamed "Europe's father in law" because four of his children were actually sitting on thrones of four countries: Denmark, Great Britain, Russia and Greece. Today on the thrones of five out of seven still existing monarchies, reside descendants of Chrisitian IX.

Dzis nie mamy dla odmiany nic zwiazanego z Andersenem (hurra!). Mamy za to dunska monarchie. Dunczycy sa super dumni ze swojej monarchii. Na zdjeciu Christian dziewiaty . Jako ciekawostke mozna powiedziec ze od okolo 1500, wszyscy królowie duńscy (z wyłączeniem obecnej pierwszej królowej dunskiej - Małgorzaty II), nazywali sie Christian lub Frederik. Wiec jesli musicie zgadywac, macie zawsze 50% szansy ;)
Nazwany Ojcem Europy, z sześciu jego dzieci czwórka zasiadała na tronie. Natomiast dzis z siedmiu królewstw nadal istniejących w Europie, na tronach pięciu z nich zasiadają potomkowie Christiana IX.

01:08, ania_odense
Link Dodaj komentarz »
niedziela, 02 marca 2008
daffodils

daffodils

Today a take on the daffodils planted in park near the central station ( Kongens Have = Kings Garden). They form a big H. Ch. Andersens (I told you he is everywhere here!) paper cutout (eg he took some scissors and a piece of paper and used the scissors on the paper to form this kind of paper with holes ;) ). This shape is even displayed on danish railways tickets. Beneath the form visible from air (from Google of course). Which is here.

andersen from air

Powyzej u góry mamy zdjecie zrobione w Ogrodach Królewskich (Kongens Have) ktore za bardzo na królewskie to nei wygladaja ale dobrze. W kazdym razie przedstawia ona dosc slynna (dosc...) wycinanke samego Andersena... A nie mówilam ze tu wszystko ma cos wspolnego z Andersenem!! Wycinanke ta mozna tu napotkac na kazdym kroku, na kazdym rogu. Nawet na biletach kolejowcyh (tych krajowych z DSB.dk ) tez widnieje. Ot takie słońce z uśmiechem. Kwestia gustu...

01:21, ania_odense
Link Dodaj komentarz »
piątek, 29 lutego 2008
colourful houses

absalonsgade

A small street in center of Odense. Somewehere here H. C. Andersen lived for some time (I don't remeber actually where.... And as everything here has something to do with Andersen, I'm probably not far off ;) Anyway that being true or not, this is a beautiful street, and very colourful. And Andersen actually fled the city when he had the slightest chance.
So the street has the name of Absalon, the bishop of Roskilde, who founded the first school in Denmark, and is said to have made a city out of the then village Copenhagen... And Andersen was learning in this school. And so what goes around comes around and we're again talking about Andersen... It always happens in Odense, whatever you're talking about it always comes to Andersen ;)



Gdzies tu chyba kiedys mieszkal Andersen. W kazdym razie Andersen i tak zwial do Kopenhagi jak tylko mial szansę (czytaj kase zeby isc do dobrej szkoly).
Wracajac do ulicy... nosi ona nazwe Absalona, biskupa dunskiego, uwazanego za tego kto przeksztalcil Kopenhage z wioski w miasto, zalozyl on tez pierwsza szkole w Danii w 1140. Zreszta tam wlasnie uczyl sie Andersen gdzies bardziej w 1823. I tak jak to zwykle w Odense wszystko kreci sie wokol Andersena.

 

11:27, ania_odense
Link Komentarze (3) »
1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Subscribe in a reader

Photo Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory ministat liczniki.org

Page views:

CDPB Logo